Conference Program

Program subject to minor modifications.


9:00-10:00 Registration & Continental Breakfast (Ballroom, 2nd Floor, Curry Student Center*)


10:00 – 10:30 Invited Talk: Markus Buehler (MIT) – “Biomateriomics”


A. 10:30 – 11:15: Session 1 (4+1 minute talks)

1.      Shuang-Zhuang Guo (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal) – “Solvent-cast 3D printing of freeform thermoplastic microstructures”
2.      Qi Ge (MIT) – “Printed Active Composites”
3.      Hesam Jafari (University of New Hampshire) – “Seeing triaxial tensile stress surfaces for curing epoxy resins in a new light”
4.      Xin Su (Brown University) – “Electrochemically induced stresses in amorphous tantalum oxide films”
5.      Badel Mbanga (Tufts University) – “Simulating defect textures on coalescing nematic shells”
6.      Ill Ryu (Brown University) – “Modeling dislocation nucleation of FCC micro-pillars using dislocation dynamics”
7.      Daniel Gerbig (Brown University) – “Measuring flow curves beyond uniform elongation”


11:15 – 11:45 Break & Poster Session


11:45 – 12:15 Invited Talk: Eitan Grinspun (Columbia) “A Geometric Perspective on Interactive Mechanics (Invited)”


B. 12:15 – 1:00 Session 2 (4+1 minute talks)

1. Arthur Evans (UMass Amherst) – “Continuum theory for inhomogeneous deformations of origami tessellations”
2. Boris Valkov (MIT) – “On the Reference Map technique for Fluid Solid Interactions”
3. Yahya Modarres-Sadegh (UMass Amherst) – “Flexible Structures in Contact with Flow”
4. Mohammad Khalid Jawed (MIT) – “Coiling of thin elastic rods deployed onto moving substrates”
5. Norbert Stoop (MIT) – “Elasticity of thin structures with spatial constraints”
6. Pai Wang (Harvard University) – “Tunable Multi-functional Acoustic Metamaterials”
7. Nengxiu Deng (University of New Hampshire) – “Experiments and modeling of continuous tension-compression of thin sheets”
8. Sina Youssefian (WPI) – “Elastic Response of Soft Spherical Shells under Cylindrical Indenters”


1:00 – 2:45 Poster Session (McLeod Suites) and Lunch (Ballroom)


2:45 – 3:15 Invited Talk: Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) “On the role of mechanics in the design and performance of energy storage materials”


C. 3:15 – 4:00: Session 3 (4+1 minute talks)

1. Daniel Therriault (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal) – “Overview of LM2 research program: from advanced materials to 3D printing”
2. Claudio Di Leo (MIT) – “Cahn-Hillard-type phase-field theory for species diffusion coupled with large elastic deformations”
3. Maria Stournara (Brown University) – “Li segregation induces structure and strength changes at the amorphous Si/Cu interface”
4. Ramin Ghelichi (MIT) – “En Passant cracks: Analytical solution and Numerical simulation”
5. Kate Vyshenska (University of New Hampshire) – “Investigation of microcracking in 3D woven composites”
6. Alexander Orsi (Northeastern University) – “Uncovering the Mechanisms of Soft Tissue Injuries Associated with ACL Tear”
7. Shelby Hutchens (UMass Amherst) – “Void Instability Under Pressure in Soft Materials”
8. Rob Style (Yale University) – “Classical contact mechanics breaks down on soft solids”


4:00 – 4:45 Break & Poster Session (posters should remain in place for the reception)


D. 4:45 – 5:30: Session 4 (4+1 minute talks)

1. Rouhollah Farahani (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal) – “Fabrication of MEMS components through UV-assisted direct-writing of photopolymers”
2. Lihua Jin (Harvard University) – “Controlled formation and disappearance of creases”
3. Anesia Auguste (UMass Amherst) – “The role of substrate pre-stretch on post-wrinkling bifurcations”
4. Sung Kang (Harvard University) – “Complex patterns with tunability by coupling mechanical instability with geometrical frustration”
5. Sina Askarinejad (WPI) – “Toughening mechanisms in Bioinspired Multilayered Materials”
6. Ehsan Ban (RPI) – “Strength of DNA Sticky End Links”
7. Ranajay Ghosh (Northeastern University) – “Mechanics of Biomimetic Fish Scale Surface Modifications”
8. Jennet Toyjanova (Brown University) – “Interface mechanics in cell biology”


5:30 – 6:00 Invited Talk: Mahadevan (Harvard University) – “Some aspects of active and sentient matter”


6:00 – 6:30 Closing and Awards


6:30 – 8:00 Reception (McLeod Suites)


*Unless noted, oral presentations will take place in the Curry Student Center Ballroom (2nd floor). Poster sessions and the Gallery of Mechanics will be held in the Curry Student Center McLeod Suites (3rd floor).